Narodni divadlo - Prague, Czech Republic
National Theatre - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The oldest preserved photographs of historic Prague come from the early 1850s. The most significant photographers of Prague in the 19th century and at the beginning of the 20th century were Andreas Groll, Vilém Rupp, František Fridrich, Jindrich Eckert, Karel Bellmann, Jan Maloch, Jan Mulac, Rudolf Bruner-Dvorák, and others. Painters also existed who specialised in Prague themes; Václav Jansa (1859- 1913) and Jan Minarík (1862-1937).

This card shows the National Theatre. The photo was taken from Strelecký Island (Czech: Strelecký ostrov).

The National Theatre (Czech: Národní divadlo) in Prague is known as the alma mater of Czech opera, and as the national monument of Czech history and art.

The National Theatre belongs to the most important Czech cultural institutions, with a rich artistic tradition, which helped to preserve and develop the most important features of the nation–the Czech language and a sense for a Czech musical and dramatic way of thinking.

Today the National Theatre consists of three artistic ensembles: opera, ballet and drama. They alternate in their performances in the historic building of the National Theatre, in the Theatre of the Estates and in the Kolowrat Theatre. All three artistic ensembles select their repertoire both from classical heritage, and modern authors.
Physical Address:
Prague, Czech Republic