Memorial Screen - St Peter's church - Sandwich, Kent
A wooden WWI memorial screen or reredos in St Peter's church, Sandwich.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"A complex memorial consisting of an elaborately carved screen with mounted memorabilia of the deceased. On top is a cabinet containing 2 brass shell cases and a crucifix. On the top left are photographs of the family, and on the top right a framed detailed account of the two brothers deaths (see inscription). Finally at the bottom is a separate plaque to maurice day, presumably commissioned before his brother died, and two regimental shields.

Inscription -

ON SCREEN: IN THY/ PRESENCE/ IS FULLNESS/ OF JOY/ IN MEMORY OF HERBERT & MAURICE DAY WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY 1915 AND 1916 ON PLAQUE: TO THE GLORY OF GOD & IN THANKFUL REMEMBRANCE OF/ 2 LT MAURICE DAY/ YOUNGEST SON OF THE RECTOR OF THIS PARISH/ KILLED ON 9TH MAY 1915 AGED 23 ON FRAMED ACCOUNT: LT. M DAY THE RECTOR OF ST PETERS SANDWICH REV. B.W. DAY WHOSE THREE SONS ALL/ VOLUNTEERED FOR SERVICE IN THE WAR, HAD THE SORROW TO LOSE TWO OF THEM, KILLED IN ACTION./ 2NS LIEUTENANT MAURICE DAY, THE YOUNGEST, WHO WAS 23 YEARS OF AGE WAS KILLED NEAR OF YPRES/ ON THE 9TH MAY 1915. EDUCATED AT WESTMINSTER SCHOOL, HE CHOSE THE PROFESSION OF AN/ ARCHITECT BEING A VERY SKILFUL. A MEMBER OF THE ARTIST'S RIFLES HE WENT TO FRANCE/ IN OCTOBER 1914 WHEN HIS CORPS OTC. IN THE FOLLOWING MARCH HE WAS GAZETTED TO/ THE 2ND ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT. AND WAS HOME ON LEAVE AT EASTER. IN THE FIGHTING OF THE 9TH/ MAY NEARLY ALL THE OFFICERS OF HIS BATTALION WHO WENT INTO ACTION WERE KILLED OR REPORTED MISSING/ AS HE HIMSELF WAS. AND IT WAS THOUGHT THAT NOT ONE OF THOSE REPORTED MISSING COULD/ HAVE SURVIVED. LT H DAY. MORE THAN 14 MONTHS LATER ON 10TH JULY 1916, THE RECTOR'S SECOND SON, 2ND/ LT HERBERT DAY WAS KILLED IN RESISTING A COUNTER ATTACK BY THE GERMANS CAPTURED FROM/ THE ENEMY (SIC) NEAR BOISELLE. THIS GOOD EXAMPLE AND LEADING CONTRUTED IN NO SMALL DEGREE TO/ OUR SUCCESS IN DRIVING BACK A GREATLY SUPERIOR FORCE OF THE ENEMY, HIS COMMANDING OFFICER/ WROTE. LIEUTENANT DAY WAS EDUCUATED AT WESTMINSTER AND CHRIST CHURCH OXFORD WHERE HE/ GAINED HONOURS IN CLASSICS AND MODERN HISTORY. HE ENLISTED THE BUFFS AT THE OUTBREAK OF/ WAR AND SUBSEQUENTLY OBTAINED A COMMISSION IN THE ROYAL NORTH LANCS REGIMENT. IN THE/ SAME WEEK IN WHICH THE DEATH OF LT HERBERT DAY WAS NOTIFIED, A LETTER FROM THE/ RECTORS ELDEST SON, CAPT H B DAY RAMC APPEARED IN THE MERCURY GIVING A VIVID/ DESCRIPTION OF THE ATTACK ON MAMETZ WOOD IN WHICH THE ROYAL FUSILIERS, TO WHOM HE WAS ATTACHED, TOOK PART."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Other