Grantsville Fort
History sign at the site of the Grantsville Fort.
Location: Utah, United States

History sign at the SE corner of the intersection of W. Clark St. and N. Cooley St. in Grantsville, Utah, in front of The Old Grantsville Church. Across the street from the Donner-Reed Memorial Museum.
Text of Sign:
No 42
Erected July 24, 1934
Grantsville Fort
This monument marks the site of the Grantsville Fort built in1853 as protection against the Indians. The fort was thirty rods square with walls twelve feet high five feet thick at the base ad eighteen inches thick at the top. The north wall was one hundred forty three feet north of this point.
About fifty people lived inside the fort during the early settlement of the town of Grantsville, which was named in honor of George D. Grant, one of its pioneers.
Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Grantsville Chapter and Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association.
Marker Name: Grantsville Fort

Marker Type: City