The "Big Tree" Sculpture - Tahoe City, CA
10S E 747032 N 4339663
The Tahoe City Rotary Club commissioned an artist to create a sculpture from a piece of the locally famous "Big Tree".

An interpretive display highlights the history of Tahoe City's "Big Tree", a large pine tree that once stood in the middle of Highway 28 just feet from this placard. The placard reads:

Tahoe City's "Big Tree"

For over 125 years a grand pine tree known as the "Big Tree" stood in the centerline of Highway 28 on the heart of Tahoe City.

In 1940 the Federated Women's Club literally joined hands around the tree when the California Division of Highways' road improvements plan threatened to fell it. Their protests won the right to preserve the "Big Tree" in perpetuity.

The Tahoe City Rotary Club's annual Christmas tradition of decorating the "Big Tree" with lights began in 1947. Each year Santa handed out presents to local children.

The health of the "Big Tree" declined over the years as blacktop pavement encroached under its drip-line and drivers accidentally ran into it. In 1994 the decisions was made to cut down the dying tree.

Today, a part of the "Big Tree" lives on for all to enjoy in the form of a wooden public sculpture commissioned by the Tahoe City Rotary Club and carved by artist Randy Oertle.

The Tahoe City Rotary Club also sponsored and created a number of historical markers that are part of Commons Beach Park and nearby Heritage Plaza.

Plaque or monument: Other or unknown

Placed by?: Tahoe City Rotary Club