Smyrna Baptist Church - Winnsboro, TX
15S E 292443 N 3646540
Smyrna Baptist Church is at 2256 Wood County Road 4420, Winnsboro, TX, in the old Smyrna community. The church is located 5.2 miles from Winnsboro, and Sunday services are held at 11 AM and 6 PM.

A 1969 Texas Historical Marker was placed here by the first pastor's descendants to honor the church's centennial, and it provides a brief sound byte about the church's establishment and early history:

Organized first Sunday in June 1869 under a pine tree, by the Rev. Jacob Ziegler, aided by elders. There were 18 constituting members.

A Sabbath school was organized in November 1878. Original 2-story building housed church, lodge and school.

The church website mentions that the church was built on land donated by John Bailey, the owner of a local sawmill. The church built three more buildings, with a fellowship hall constructed in 1984 and additional Sunday school rooms in 1997.

Church Name: Smyrna Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes