217 W Muskogee Avenue - Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686293 N 3820261
Built in 1905, 217 W Muskogee Avenue is a contributing building to the Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District.

This building has seen a variety of commercial operations -- a store called "Yikes" was here previously, and note the "McLellan's" on the foyer -- and as of this posting, it is home to the Bromide Mountain Company. The National Register's registration form describes it thus:

25' Commercial style building is of red brick. There is a concrete cap, sign panel and decorative cast stone corners. The recessed entry has fifteen wooden transom windows. A modernization in the 1970's covered the front facade in stucco. A rehabilitation in 2000 removed the stucco to reveal the original brick façade.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic Downtown Sulphur Commercial District

217 W Muskogee Avenue, Sulphur, OK 73086