Principal coat of arms of Thurn and Taxis at Helenentor, Regensburg - Bavaria / Germany
Relief of the Coat of Arms above the arch of the helenetor.
Location: Bayern, Germany

At the keystone obove the main arched passage of the helenentor you will see coats of arms, we describe the left one.

Principal coat of arms according to diploma from 4.10.1695:
Square with heart sign. Main sign: Field 1 and 4: in Silver, a three-lined red tower with a blue gate and without a window, behind which are intersected two blue Glevenzepter (della Torre, Thurn) Gold a golden (variant: blue) crowned red lion (Valle-Sassina, Valsassina). Herzschild in blue a moving silvery badge (stem coat of taxis). Signboard two golden lions. Cap and coat.

About Helenentor:
Source: (visit link) :
"Das Helenentor ist ein Durchgangstor in Regensburg und wurde im ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert errichtet.
Das Helenentor befindet sich auf der Kreuzung der Helenenstraße und des Fußgängerweges der Fürst-Anselm-Allee. Aus westlicher Richtung verbindet die vorgelagerte Helenenbrücke das Tor mit der Altstadt. In unmittelbarer Nähe befindet sich das Emmeramer Tor.
Die Durchgänge des Helenentores sind mit weitgespannten Rundbögen versehen. Auf der Außenseite ist das Wappen der Fürsten von Thurn und Taxis abgebildet. Das Wappen auf der Innenseite des Torbogens repräsentiert ein Allianzwappen zwischen Thurn und Taxis und der bayerischen Königslinie der Wittelsbacher.
Das Helenentor findet in der Kunstfachwelt eine große Beachtung. Der deutsche Kunsthistoriker Albert Erich Brinckmann würdigte die Architektur und Lage des Tores, das neben dem mittelalterlichen Emmeramer Tor steht, in seinem Werk von 1911:
„Vorbildlich erscheint die Lösung beim Emmeranstor am Ende der Waffnergasse von Regensburg. Die Straße ist vor dem alten Tor nach rechts abgebogen und hat im Zuge der alten Mauer einen neuen, triumphbogenartigen Torbau erhalten. Das alte Tor ist als Zugang aufgegeben und ruht in seinem gewohnten Habit wie ein alter Invalide aus. Das Neue stellt sich entschlossen als neu hin, ist ohne den fatalen Beigeschmack von ängstlicher Anpassung oder gar Imitation, der so leicht den konservierten Baulichkeiten anhaftet.“

EN:
"The Helenentor is a transit gate in Regensburg and was built in the late 19th century.
The Helenentor is located on the intersection of the Helenenstraße and the footpath of the Fürst-Anselm-Allee. From the west, the Helenenbrücke bridge connects the gate to the Old Town. In the immediate vicinity is the Emmeramer Tor.
The passages of the Helenentores are equipped with wide arched arches. On the outside the coat of arms of the princes of Thurn and Taxis is depicted. The coat of arms on the inside of the arch represents an alliance between Thurn and Taxis and the Bavarian royal line of the Wittelsbacher.
The Helenentor in the art world is a great consideration. The German art historian Albert Erich Brinckmann appreciated the architecture and location of the gate, which stands beside the medieval Emmeramer gate, in his work of 1911:
"The solution at the Emmeranstor appears at the end of Waffnergasse in Regensburg. The road has turned to the right in front of the old gate and has been given a new triumphal arch-like gateway in the course of the old wall. The old gate is abandoned as an entrance and rests in its usual habit like an old invalid. The new is decidedly new, without the fatal taste of anxiety, or even imitation, which is so easily attached to the conserved buildings. "
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Thurn and Taxis