Phare de Saint-Tropez - France
32T E 307891 N 4793819
Saint-Tropez new lighthouse, an exact replica of the Phare Rouge, was inaugurated as part of the millennium celebrations.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The first lighthouse called Phare Rouge (Red Lighthouse) was built in 1866 at the end of the great pier. It had a fixed red light on a cylindrical turret of 15 metres high. It got electrified in 1932 and became a 3 red light occultation. It has inspired painters such as Paul Signac and became the pride of the city. Destroyed in 1944 by German troops it was replaced by a concrete turret. Abandoned in 1967 because of the expansion of the great pier, a temporary lighthouse was built on an 8 metres wooden pylon. After the rehabilitation of the harbour, the city had it rebuilt in 1999, similar to the first lighthouse. It was inaugurated and lit on the first day of the Millennium, 1 January 2001.

Le premier phare de Saint-Tropez, appelé « phare rouge » fut édifié en 1866 au bout de la grande jetée. C'était un feu fixe rouge sur une tourelle cylindrique en maçonnerie de 15 m de hauteur. En 1932, il sera électrifié, et devient un feu rouge à trois occultations. Inspirant des peintres comme Paul Signac il était la fierté de la ville, faisant partie de son patrimoine. Détruit en 1944 par les troupes allemandes, il sera remplacé de 1952 à 1968 par une tourelle en béton. Dès 1967, l'allongement de la grande jetée nécessita son abandon et la construction d'un feu provisoire sur un pylône en bois de huit mètres ; ce provisoire durera 32 ans. Après la réhabilitation du port, la ville de Saint-Tropez s'engagea en 1999 à la construction d'un « phare rouge », identique au premier. Il a été inauguré et allumé le premier jour du Millénaire, le 1er janvier 2001.