Molly Maguire Executions
Hanged until dead! 15 minutes later!

Marker Text:

On June 21, 1877, four "Molly Maguires," an alleged secret society of Irish mine- workers, were hanged here. Pinkerton detective James McParlan’s testimony led to convictions for violent crimes against the coal industry, yet the facts of the labor, class, and ethnic conflicts, even the existence of the organization, remain contested. Six others were hanged on this day at the county jail in Pottsville; ten more were executed in Pa. through 1879.

The old Jail Museum is located here. This is where they hanged 4 of the Molly Maguires. There are so many lies on all sides, that I feel the truth will never be know. In this building is the hand print, of Alexander Campbell. (they believe it was him, or his cell mate) He wiped his hand on the dirt floor and pressed it on the wall of his cell. Telling the guards that it would remain on the wall to prove his innocence. It has been painted over many times and even plastered over, and the plaster even removed and still it returns. I was not allowed to take a picture of it. The tour cost $5 and lasted about 30 to 40 minutes and was very informative.

Marker Name: Molly Maguire Executions

County: Carbon