Robert Maxwell Harris - Tishomingo City Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713725 N 3789701
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the grave of Robert Maxwell Harris in historic Tishomingo City Cemetery, noting his success in business, and later, his service as the governor of the Chickasaw Nation from 1896 to 1898.

The marker is easy to locate, very close to a road at the western end of one of the older sections of the cemetery. The flag of the Chickasaw Nation flies here as well, and below his name on the marker is this text:

(1850-1927)

Robert Maxwell Harris was educated in Chickasaw Nation schools and gained the scholastic foundation needed to succeed in the world of business. Upon conclusion of his academic years, he returned to the family farm and engaged in raising stock, cotton and other agricultural pursuits. In 1882 he purchased land and immediately began to build a farming operation unrivaled in the area. Eventually, the enterprising young man opened a mercantile store in Tishomingo and began to branch out into other business areas. When a large deposit of granite was found on his farm, he opened a quarry. Harris granite was used in both the Chickasaw National Capitol and the Chickasaw Bank located in Tishomingo. Harris became interested in and promoted the construction of the initial telephone line connecting Tishomingo, Ardmore, and Denison, Texas -- of which he became a major stockholder. Eventually he would enter Chickasaw politics and would be elected governor of the Chickasaw Nation in 1896. As Chickasaw governor, Harris would eventually sign the now famous Atoka Agreement thereby changing the course of Chickasaw history forever.
County: Johnston

Record Address::