Old Cathedral of St. German — Peel, Isle of Man
30U E 389298 N 6010014
The original cathedral of St German was build sometime in the 12th century when St Patrick's Isle was in the possession of Norse kings
Location: Isle of Man

Peel Castle (Cashtal Purt-ny-Hinshey in Manx Gaelic) was built in the 11th century by the Vikings, under the rule of King Magnus Barefoot, as Magnus III King of Norway and King of Dublin (1073 – 1103).
The original Cathedral of St German (named after Noo Carmane AspickVannin, or St German of Man, a Celtic missionary and holy man who lived from about 410 to 474) was inside the walls of Peel Castle and built sometime in the 12th century. At that time the church followed the Sarum Rite, prevalent throughout much of the British Isles. Around 1333 the Lords of Man refortified St. Patrick’s Island and occupied the church as a fortress. In 1392 William Le Scroop repaired the Cathedral.
The building fell into ruin in the 18th century. After a considerable period of debate over who owned the ruins and site, the decision was eventually taken not to rebuild that cathedral. The present Cathedral was constructed in 1879–84, replacing St Peter's Church in Peel's market place and was consecrated in 1885.

source: wikipedia (Peel Cathedral), wikipedia (Peel Castle)

Building Materials: Stone