Peel Beach — Peel, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

The west coast beach of Peel is one of the finest on the island. A good stretch of golden sand protected by a large breakwater make this beach a family favourite.
With Peel Castle and the historic fishing port as a backdrop this spot is brimming with history. The town is also home to three museums and a cathedral if you really want to get into Manx heritage.
Sometimes referred to as "Sunset City", Peel is a great place to watch the sun going down behind the ruins of the castle. In the distance you can often pick out the Mountains of Mourne across the water in Ireland.
Peel Bay is home to the Peel Dip, an annual New Years dip in the sea in support of a number of charities.
source: The Beach Guide

Type of beach: Natural