King Tomislav of Croatia - Ogulin, Croatia
Monument to King Tomislav of Croatia in Ogulin, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

This statue of King Tomislav of Croatia is located in King Tomislav Park in Ogulin, Croatia. The statue is approximately in life-size, but plinth adds to its height. Both plinth and statue are built from limestone, while commemorative plaque is built from marble. King Tomislav holds shield and wears crown on his head. Author of the statue is Vitburg Meck and it was placed here in 1925 to celebrate 1000th anniversary of Croatian Kingdom. Commemorative plaque contains following text (translated from Croatia):
"In memory of Croatian King Tomislav
925-1925"

Tomislav was a ruler of Croatia in the Middle Ages. He reigned from around 910 until 928, first as a duke of the Duchy of Croatia, and then became the first king of the Croatian Kingdom by the year 925. At the time of his rule Croatia forged an alliance with the Byzantines during their struggle with the Bulgarian Empire, with whom Croatia eventually went to war that culminated in the decisive Battle of the Bosnian Highlands in 926. To the north there were often conflicts with the Principality of Hungary. Croatia managed to keep its borders and to some extent expand on the disintegrated Duchy of Pannonia.

The historical sources about Tomislav are scarce, and the exact year of his accession and his death are not known. The rule of his successors was marked by a series of civil wars in Croatia and gradual weakening of the country.

Source: Wikipedia