Schützenwegbrunnen - Pratteln, BL, Switzerland
A stone fountain from 1869 in the historic center of Pratteln.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This stone fountain stands on the Schützenweg just a few steps south of the church.

The two chamfered basins of limestone are oriented parallel to the road; the fountain column stands on the broad side of the large basin. At the front the fountain is dated 1869, next to that there are still two metal rings attached, at which the cattle could be tied during the watering. The fountain seems to have been cleaned and renovated recently.

DE: Dieser Steinbrunnen steht am Schützenweg nur ein paar Schritte südlich der Kirche.

Dei zwei abgeschrägten Tröge aus Kalkstein stehen parallel zur Strasse, der Brunnenstock steht an der breiten Seite des grossen Troges. An der Vorderseite ist der Brunnen mit 1869 datiert, daneben sind noch zwei Metallringe angebracht, an denen das Vieh während des Tränkens angebunden werden konnte. Der Brunnen scheint kürzllich gesäubert und renoviert worden zu sein.