Watson House - Lockport, NY
The Watson House is one of several of "The Stone Buildings of Lockport, NY."
Location: New York, United States

Thomas Watson was a stonecutter from England who moved to Lockport in the early 1840s to work on the Erie Canal enlargement project. By the time the canal reconstruction was complete, Watson had begun his own stone cutting and quarry business on land he purchased in the northern section of Lockport. He built his house in 1854 on a portion of this land using stone quarried from the site.

The house's exterior, constructed of Gasport limestone, is of the Gothic Revival style of architecture. This style is representative of the shift toward Romantic Period domestic architecture that became popular during the third quarter of the 1800s and is one of the city's most important interpretations of the Gothic Revival style. Additionally, the house is important as an example of "Gasport Limestone - Ashlar primary facade/uncoursed rock-face or rubble secondary facades." The use of dressed ashlar and shaped lintels and sills make the house one of the more distinguished examples of domestic stone construction from the second half of the 1800s in Lockport.
129 Outwater Dr
Lockport, NY United States