Transcontinental Railroad National Backcountry Byway - East End Orientation Kiosk
BLM’s Transcontinental Railroad National Back Country Byway kiosk.
Location: Utah, United States

The Transcontinental Railroad National Back Country Byway, also known as the Central Pacific Railroad Grade, is administered by the Bureau of Land Management for public use.  Due to its unique history it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The 90-mile Backcountry Byway begins west of, the Golden Spike National Historic Site. It winds through remnants of railroad camps, towns, and trestles, There are 20 interpretive sites at points of interest along the route.

This information kiosk is located at the east end of the Bureau of Land Management’s Transcontinental Railroad National Back County Byway. The front side of the kiosk contains a route map and important information for travelers on the Byway. The back side of the kiosk contains a sign with some history along the Byway.

Text of History Sign:
The Central Pacific Railroad began laying track east from Sacramento in 1863. After tacking the rugged terrain of the Sierra Nevada Mountains and crossing the Great Basin, the railroad reached Utah in March 1869.
After the rails were joined on May 10, 1869, the new railroad had to be operated and maintained. Along the Promontory Branch, 28 sidings, stations, and associated towns were built to service up to ten trains a day.
Kelton, with a population of about 700, had a major stagecoach line and mail and fright route that supplied Idaho, Oregon, and the intermountain North.
Terrace, with nearly 1000 residents, was the largest community and served as the maintenance headquarters for the Salt Lake Division. The town included a roundhouse, a machine shop, and an eight-track switch yard, along with hotels, a saloon, a library, bath-house, and many other thriving businesses.
The Promontory Branch of the railroad was replaced in 1904 by the Lucid Cutoff, a shorter route built on pilings across the Great Salt Lake. The original grade saw only local use afterwards, and railroad facilities and dependent towns were soon abandoned. The rails were removed in 1942 for use in the war effort.
Today, cattle graze where once thousands labored to open the West to industry and commerce. Today’s byway follows the last 90 miles of grade laid by the Central Pacific before their rails met the Union Pacific at Promontory Summit. The Transcontinental Railroad Back Country Byway is interpreted at many sites along the route on your public lands.
Program: BLM Back Country Byways

Official Name: Transcontinental Railroad National Back Country Byway