Mining Monunment to the Potash Capital of the World
Located in town of Esterhazy, along Hwy
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Mining of Potash began in the Esterhazy Area when International Minerals and Chemical Corporation (Canada) Limited struck potash in their K1 shaft on June 8, 1962.

The hoist sheave wheel was donated by IMC to the Esterhazy Community Museum Society to help signify the town's history and development as it related to the growth of the potash industry.

IMC, the Esterhazy Community Museum Society, the Town of Esterhazy, Crush Rite Concrete and Metal Fabricating Service Limited all assisted in erecting this 20,000 pound hoist sheave wheel originally made by the Gate City Steel Company in1955 for the Anaconda Mine at Butte, Montana.

The sheave wheel was purchased and put into service in IMC's K1 headframe on September 2, 1965, and was removed from service on July 27, 1976. During that time, the wheel travelled 1.4 million miles and hoisted more than 24 million tons of potash ore.

The support frame is constructed from eight inch steel slick line used by the Cementation Co. (Canada) Ltd. For putting all the concrete in the IMC K2 shaft walls,. The concrete pipeline was used from January 1964 to January 1978 during that time, it handled over 19,000 yards of concrete.

Erected in 1986 by International Minerals and Chemical Corporation (Canada) Limited, The Esterlhazy Community Museum Society and the Government of Saskatchewan
Marker type: Plaque on Structure