Round Lake Mission
Located in a shelter with a roof. These panels describe the mission.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the board read:

Round Lake Mission
"Come with me where Moses stood when he view the Promised Land", were the words of Rev. George Flett as he led his companion, Hugh Mckay, to a spot near the present stand of evergreens on the north side of Round Lake. There McKay pitched his tent that night of June 6, 1884, and there he established the well known Presbyterian mission school.

Born in Ontario in 1844 Rev. Hugh McKay had served as a minister for 12 years in Ontario before his appointment to Round Lake. For the next 37 years he worked among the Indians of the Sakimay, Ochapowace, Cowessess and Kahkewistahaw Reserves. Jacob and Nancy Bear, a Cree Indian couple, assisted the missionary in his work from the very beginning. Fluent in English and three Indian languages, Jacob read the Cree Bible and interpreted McKay's sermons to the first congregations.

The first school at Round Lake Mission was a log building erected with the help of the Indians during the summer of 1885. In 1887, the Foreign Mission Committee provided a grant which permitted the erection of a large two-story building. It housed kitchen and dining rooms, laundry room, sewing room, girls residence and living quarters for the McKays before the rectory was built. Sixty pupils were enrolled with a Miss Mary McKay as the first teacher. In 1888, a school house containing two classrooms and boys' residence was added. A sweet-toned bell, the gift of Rev. McPherson of Stratford, Ontario, hung in the blefry. A new residence incorporating part of the old one was built in 1919. One-third of the necessary money was provided by the Mission from the sale of grain and cattle.

Life at the Mission was challenging. The Juniors attended classes full days while the Seniors attended half-days, devoting the rest of their time to the never-ending farm chores. Under the guidance of the hired man the boys farmed the land back to th hills, gathered hay from the reserves, and raised horses, cattle, pigs and chickens. Everyday after school three cross cut saws were kept busy cutting stove wood to last the night. The girls cooked, laundered, sewed, cleaned and tended the vegetable garden. Self-sufficiency for the school and practical training for the students were benefits of the hard work. In 1897, ten more students were admitted to the school by the special request of parents who wanted their children to learn farming from Hugh McKay. Recreation depended upon the natural surroundings and initiative of the children. Picnics, swimming, tobogganing and skating were favourite pastimes, and the boys had freedom to wander and hunt in the hills. Christmas was a special occasion celebrated by a dinner given for the parents, the distribution of gifts and, in later years, a concert.

On Sundays, Rev. McKay and Ja?? Bear, acompanied by the boys and girls of the school, journeyed to the church built by the Indians on Kahkewistahaw Reserve. They held services there and in some private homes, returning by suppertime for an evening service in the school building.

In1921, Rev McKay retired. His death in 1928 was deeply mourned by many at Round Lake who had come to love the kindly missionary with his quiet humour and ready sympathy.

Rev. Ross succeeded Hugh McKay and served as principal until 1938. Under his guidance the school became more specialized. An excellent farmer, the Reverand quickly erected new barns, bought machinery and began raising purebred Holstein cattle. Competitive sports and sports days were also introduced and around 1926, the students began to enter samples of handiwork in the Regina Exhibition. The very active girls' choir achieved a high level of success in 1935 when they were named Provincial Music Champions. In 1937, the school won the Cosmopolitan Trophy for the Champion Saskatchewan Breeder's Herd.

Succession to Rev. Ross were Rev. Husten and Rev. Card. In 1951, the school was closed and a few years later it burned down. In 1954 the United Church, which had been in charge of the Mission since 1925, established Camp McKay among the original foundations. Although Round Lake Mission now exists only as a memory, fine farms and progressive communities in the area are living tributes to its work and to the initiative of the Indian people.
Marker type: Boards in Shelter