Bison Viewpoint - Sulphur, OK
14S E 686257 N 3819333
Signs along US 177 in the southern part of Sulphur's Chickasaw National Recreation Area will point you to a Bison Viewpoint on the west side of the highway.

This herd are descended from a group of six that were obtained from the Wichita Mountains National Wildlife Refuge in 1920, in efforts to restore the population after mankind nearly eradicated the bison in the 19th century.

The bison move around a bit when they're out: Sometimes they're in the pasture in front of the parking lot, while others, they're further north in the same field, reachable along the sidewalk/trail that goes through the area. The viewpoint isn't just the area in front of the parking lot, and sometimes, like in the hot summer months, your view may simply be the pasture, with some scat left behind.

It goes without saying: Do not attempt to go into the pasture, and do not mess with the bison. They are much larger than you, and frankly, that fence isn't going to stop one of them. The leader of the herd often will stare at visitors.

A National Park Service/U.S. Department of the Interior sign stands in a small parking lot in front of the Bison Viewpoint, along US 177 in the Chickasaw National Recreation Area:

There is a black header along the top of the sign, with "Chickasaw National Recreation Area" in the upper left corner, and "National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior" in the upper right. The main text is:

Bison Herd

The American Bison is the largest land animal in North America, with a mature bull weighing over 2,000 pounds. Their average lifespan is around 20 years. They travel in herds and use their good hearing, sharp sense of smell, and speed to survive -- at times galloping up to 35 mph. Bison also create "wallows," bowl-shaped depressions, by rolling on the ground. This coats them in dirt to help prevent insect bites.

American Indians once relied on bison for their survival, using animal parts for food, shelter, and tools. By the late 1800's, Westward Expansion led to commercial hunting and slaughter of bison, reducing the nation's herd from millions to less than 1,000. Today, the population has recovered to about 500,000. Bison are a living symbol of wildlife conservation efforts.

An inset photo, labeled "Platt National Park, 1935", has this caption:

Platt National Park, known as Chickasaw National Recreation Area since 1976, established its bison herd in 1920. Citizens brought three bison in horse-drawn wagons from the Wichita Mountains National Wildlife Refuge. They were then displayed in the park along with antelope, elk, and deer. In 1933, the Civilian Conservation Corps fenced 75 acres south of the Platt Ranger Station. This became the present-day Bison Pasture.

There is also a reproduction of a bison hoof print, in a patty, with this text:

Bison Hoof Print

Historically, bison affected the ecology of North American grasslands through grazing, manure, creation of wallows, and trampling. As bison move about, their hooves stir the soil, which helps bury seeds and creates small pockets in the earth that capture moisture.

Exhibit made possible in part by:

Friends of Chickasaw National Recreation Area