Hamilton Mausoleum - West Salem, WI, USA
15T E 652941 N 4862366
Located in the Hamilton Township in the city of West Salem, this Mausoleum was first considered in 1914 even though it has interments from people who perished in the late 1800's.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Peoples Mausoleum Company came before the people of West Salem, Wisconsin for an idea to add a mausoleum to the Hamilton Cemetery. In April of 1914 the Hamilton Mausoleum Association was formed and the mausoleum came to be. The debt on the mausoleum was satisfied and the Association took full control of the mausoleum. In 1975 the Association disbanded and the mausoleum was handed over to the Cemetery Board. The mausoleum was built for 120 crypts even though there are 130 recorded interments in the mausoleum. Even though the mausoleum was built in the early 1900's the oldest recorded death interred in the mausoleum is 1880.

Find a Grave - (visit link)
History:
Built and realized in or before 1914. Built by the Peoples Mausoleum Company. Handed over to the Hamilton Mausoleum Association in 1920. Handed over to the Cemetery Board in 1975.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
Daylight hours