Hôtel des Deux-Clefs, Turckheim, Haut-Rhin, FR
Historic 17th-century residence in Turckheim / Demeure historique du 17e siècle à Turckheim
Location: Grand-Est, France

English Historic 15th-century residence in Turckheim

In the heart of Turckheim, Hôtel des Deux Clefs is housed in a beautiful romantic residence that dates from the Renaissance. Built in the 15th century, it is listed as a Historic Monument.

Located at No. 3 rue du Conseil, the sculpted dragon above the oriel window watches over this exceptional establishment, along with the allegorical figures of Faith and Temperance.

As of 1540, this village inn took on the name "Statthof zum Schwartzen Adler": "To the Black Eagle". It kept this name until the French Revolution.

When Alsace became French, the inn was renamed "Les Deux Clefs", as a reference to the two-headed eagle, a symbol of the Holy Roman Empire. For the people of Alsace, the name refers to the keys of the past and future.

The inn was renovated for the first time in 1620, by a carpenter from Lorraine named Hans Uda, a famous local craftsman whose wife was burnt in 1628 after being accused of witchcraft.

The opulent establishment, with its half-timbered façade, oriel windows and sculpted lintels, was frequented by distinguished guests, including elected representatives of the Décapole (a group of ten towns in Alsace, that included Turckheim as of 1354), as well as rich wine merchants, often of Swiss origin.

An important stopover on the Camino de Santiago (Way of St. James), it is indicated by a relief-carving of a seashell, which can still be seen by pilgrims today.

The inn was then sold for a sum of 1000 florins to a certain Johann Fischer and later became the property of the Schubnel family for four generations. The inn was visited by a number of illustrious personalities, such as Hortense de Mancini, niece of Mazarin, who stayed in room number 3. Dr. Albert Schweitzer, Maréchal de Lattre de Tassigny, Général Leclerc and Général de Gaulle, among others, were also distinguished guests of this establishment. Still today, numerous celebrities from the world of entertainment continue to visit the "Deux Clefs".

And each year, from the 1st of May to the 31st of October, as of 10 pm, the town's night watchman recounts the legends of the streets and historic buildings of Turckheim – former imperial town with three gates – which is home to Hôtel des Deux Clefs, one of its remarkable buildings.

Français Demeure historique du 15e siècle à Turckheim

Au coeur de Turckheim, l’Hôtel des Deux Clefs prend place dans une belle demeure romantique datant de la Renaissance. Bâtie au 15e siècle, elle est classée Monument Historique.

Au 3 rue du Conseil, le dragon sculpté de l''oriel veille sur la fabuleuse destinée des Deux Clefs, en compagnie des allégories de la Tempérance et de la Foi.

A partir de 1540, cette auberge de village prend le nom de « Statthof zum Schwartzen Adler » : « A l’Aigle Noir ». Elle le conserve jusqu''à la Révolution française.

Quand l’Alsace devient Française, l’auberge est rebaptisée « Les 2 Clefs », en référence à l’aigle à deux têtes, emblème du Saint-Empire Germanique. Un nom qui, pour les Alsaciens, renvoie aux clefs du passé et de l’avenir.

Une première rénovation a lieu en 1620, effectuée par le charpentier lorrain Hans Uda, artisan réputé dont la femme, accusée de sorcellerie, périt brûlée en 1628.

L’opulente maison à colombages, avec ses oriels et linteaux sculptés, est destinée à accueillir les hôtes de marque, délégués de la Décapole (regroupement de dix villes d’Alsace, dont Turckheim depuis 1354) et riches marchands de vins, souvent d’origine suisse.

Etape importante sur le chemin de Saint-Jacques de Compostelle, elle est signalée par un coquillage en relief, encore visible par les pèlerins d''aujourd''hui.

L’auberge est ensuite vendue pour 1000 florins à Johann Fischer et devient ensuite la propriété, pendant quatre générations, de la famille Schubnel. L’Hostellerie voit alors passer des personnages illustres, comme Hortense de Mancini, nièce de Mazarin, qui occupe la chambre n°3. Le Dr Albert Schweitzer, le Maréchal De Lattre de Tassigny, le Général Leclerc ou le Général de Gaulle entre autres, comptent également parmi les prestigieux hôtes de l’établissement. Aujourd’hui encore, nombre de célébrités du monde du spectacle continuent de venir « Aux Deux Clefs ».

Et chaque année, du 1er mai au 31 octobre, dès 22h00, le veilleur de nuit de la ville conte la légende des rues et édifices historiques de Turckheim, ancienne cité impériale aux trois portes et dont l’auberge « Aux Deux Clefs » est un des bâtiments remarquables.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): hôtel

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Alsace ; Haut-Rhin ; Turckheim