Barokní kostel svaté Kateriny Alexandrijské - Ketkovice, Czech Republic
33U E 592235 N 5445855
CS: Barokní kostel svaté Kateriny Alexandrijské // EN: Baroque church of St. Catherine of Alexandria
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel svaté Kateriny Alexandrijské je rímskokatolický chrám v obci Ketkovice v okrese Brno-venkov. Je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky. Je filiálním kostelem cucické farnosti.

Puvodní ketkovický kostel pocházel snad z 13. nebo podle zasvecení z 14. století. Na jeho míste byl v roce 1780 postaven nový jednolodní barokní chrám s trojboce ukonceným knežištem a hranolovou veží v západním prucelí. Z jižní strany je ke kostelu pristavena sakristie.

EN:
Church of St. Catherine of Alexandria is a Roman Catholic church in the village Ketkovice in the district Brno-Country. It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic. It is a subsidiary church cucické parish.

Ketkovický original church dates from the 13th or perhaps by the dedication of the 14th century. In his place he was in 1780 built a new Baroque cathedral nave finished with three sided presbytery and a prismatic tower in the western facade. The south side is added to the church sacristy.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Style: Baroque