First - Flight of an Airplane in Missoula, MT
11T E 724277 N 5191783
It happened on June 28, 1911. It was the very first flight of an airplane in Missoula and it was an Iowa Aeroplanist named Eugene Ely who did it.
Location: Montana, United States

The airplane in which he did it was a Curtiss Model D headless pusher. Headless because it lacked the foreplanes which had previously been used for pitch control and were replaced by trailing elevators. Pusher because the prop was in the rear of the airfoil and "pushed" instead of "pulled" the airplane. Ely's plane used a Curtiss Vee engine, likely of 40 HP, possibly of 75 HP.

Ely made three separate flights from Fort Missoula's parade grounds on that historic day before a crowd of somewhat less than 5,000 onlookers. The Missoulian published an article on the event the next day, on June 29, 1911 and two days short of 100 years later published a centennial piece on Ely's flights on June 26, 2011. Excerpts from that article are reproduced below.
Eugene Ely and his Curtiss Headless Pusher at Fort Missoula - June 28, 1911

B & W Photos Courtesy of The Missoulian
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Former Schools • Grant Creek Schoolhouse • WMQBHZ 5-Entertainment • History Museums • Northern Rockies Heritage Center • WMN2TA 6-History • First of its Kind • First - Flight of an Airplane in Missoula • WMN2TH 8-Monuments • Dedicated Trees • Bill & Helga Hosford • WMKWHT 10-Oddities • Superlatives • First - Flight of an Airplane in Missoula • WMN2TK 14-Technology • Old Tractors • Caterpillar D4 • WMM0AN 15-Multifarious • News Article Locations • Iowa pilot introduced Missoula to air travel • WMN2TF

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7