John Brown Statue - John Brown Farm State Historic Site - North Elba, NY
18T E 582100 N 4900415
The sculpture, near the location of the grave of abolitionist John Brown and 12 of his followers, depicts John Brown befriending an African-American boy.
Location: New York, United States

In North Elba, south of the village of the Lake Placid Airport, is the John Brown Farm State Historic Site, which has a statue with the figures of John Brown and an African-American boy.

The John Brown Farm State Historic Site is located off New York Route 73. From the village of Lake Placid, go east on Route 73 and take a right at a fork with John Brown Road. Continue south on this road, crossing Old Military Road, and continue to the end at a cul-de-sac. The statue is in the island of the cul-de-sac.

The monument, according to the inventory entry, is composed of a bronze statue approximately 8 ft 2 in tall, 45 in wide, and 33 in deep on a base 3 ft x 46 in x 56 in, made of granite and cement. it depicts "...John Brown befriending an African-American boy. Brown stands with the boy on his proper left, with his proper left hand placed on the boy's shoulder, and his proper right hand raised to his chest. The boy's head is turned upward towards Brown. John Brown is depicted as bearded with his shirt partly open. The boy has his proper right hand to his chest and wears a partially opened shirt that exposes his proper left shoulder. The sculpture is installed on a rectangular base, and surrounded by a circular walkway of rock slabs.

There are several inscriptions on it. One is "POLLIA (copyright symbol) CAST BY ROMAN BRONZE WORKS NY 1935." In back: "TO JOHN BROWN AND HIS COMRADES THIS MONUMENT IS/DEDICATED MAY 9TH 1935 BY THE JOHN BROWN MEMORIAL ASS'N, INC." Right: " JOHN BROWN/1800 - 1859"

The monument is in good condition.
TITLE: John Brown Statue