The New Stockholm Settlement
Located on Hwy 9, on same site as New Stockholm Church waymark.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads.

All Distances Noted Herein are From This Marker.

On July 1, 1886, a group of immigrants from Sweden and Norway arrived at their preselected homesteads located South and East of here. This was the first permanent Swedish settlement in the district of Assiniboia, NWT. In the years that followed many families primarily of Scandinavian origin settled in this area. In 1903 the CPR Co. built a railroad 9.7 km north. A townsite was surveyed th same year and in 1905 the village of Stockholm was incorporated prior to that, Whitewood had been the nearest town.

Ohlen Post Office (1887-1910)

One of the first houses erected was that of Nils Johanson who became the first Postmaster. The post office was located in their home on SW30-T18-R2-W2. It was named "Ohlen" after Emanuel Ohlen the Dominion Immigration agent who was instrumental in bringing settlers to the colony.

Burial Sites

The first burial site, located 1.6 km south and .8 km east was established in May, 1888 when Nils Johanson's son John Bergman, 25 died and was buried on his own homestead. The site marked by a cairn is still preserved but has had no known burials since the 1890's when the churches were organized they each established cemetaries.

Schools

1888-New Stockholm SD No. 120 1.6 km E., 3.2 km S. 1888 Swea SD No. 139 2.4 km N., 3.2 km E. 1901 Scandia SD No. 676, 2.4 km N., 3.2 km. W. 1903-Excel SD No. 894, North to Jct 9 & 22, 4.8 km W., 2.4 Km N. These sites are marked with cairns sponsored by the historical society.

Churches

In 1888 the Evangelical Mission Church was organized, the original log building, dedicated in 1895 is situated 2.4 km East and . 8 km South. In 1889 the New Stockholm Lutheran organized their second building dedicated in 1921, is 1.6 km East.

Halls

The Viking Temperance Hall, built during the early years of the settlement, was 1.6 km East and .8 km South. In 1927 it was relocated 2.4 km North and 1.6 km West and renamed Pioneer Hall. The "Pioneer Picnic", an annual event on July 1 is a celebration of Canada Day and the day of the first settlers arrived in the colony.

An archive of District and Family Histories is House in The Stockholm Library.

Plaque Donated and Placed by Ohlen '86.