Kepplers Rudolfinische Tafeln - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 573537 N 5360878
There's an Sign of History reminding of 'Johannes Keppler' and his 'Rudolfin Tables', located at the town hall in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There's an Sign of History reminding of 'Johannes Keppler' and his 'Rudolfinische Tafeln', located at the town hall in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

The old main hall of the city of Ulm is richly decorated with paintings. Close to its southeastern corner there is an inscription, designed like a plaque. At its four corners it shows stylized celestial bodies namely sun, moon, stars and a comet. The text is concerned with the mathematician and astronomer Johannes Keppler. A circle encloses this inscription bearing the symbols of the zodiacal signs and a Latin text.

Text
Johanes
Keppler
Astronom *1571 † 1630
K. gab hier 1627 d. Rudolfinischen
Tafeln heraus & schuf durch d. sg.
Kepplerkessel d. Grundlage z.
einem geordnet. reichststädti-
schen Maß- und Gewichts-
wesen

The Rudolfin Tables represent a collection of different tables and rules for the prediction of planetary settings. They were more accurate than the previously used Alfonsine Tables from the 13th century and the Tabulæ Prutenicæ Coelestium Motuum calculated in 1551 by Erasmus Reinhold. The mean error between predicted and observed planet position could thus be reduced from five degrees to ten minutes. The work also contains refraction tables, logarithms, a list of cities in the world, as well as a catalog of 1005 stars, based on the work of Tycho Brahe.

The Rudolfin Tables were the last great work of Keppler, which appeared during his lifetime, and represent a remarkable achievement by Kepler in practical astronomy. The work was the basis of many astronomical calculations up to the eighteenth century. The English mathematician and physicist Sir Isaac Newton supported the theory of the gravitational forces on Kepler's theories and observations. With the help of the Rudolfin Tables, Adam Schall of Bell was able to complete the reform of the Chinese calendar begun by Johann Schreck, commissioned by the Chinese emperor Xu Guangqi.
source: [DE] Wikipedia

The plaque also informs that Kepler created the basis for a metropolitan measure & weight system through the so-called 'Kepplerkessel'.

Group that erected the marker: Verein für Kunst und Altertum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: