James Garfield Gardiner, 1883-1962
Located in McLeod Regional Park.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Born in Ontario, "Jimmy" Garfield became one of the most successful and powerful politicians in western Canada. He first entered the Saskatchewan Legislature as a Liberal in 1914 and was not defeated at the polls until 1958. Twice Premier of Saskatchewan (1926-29) and (1934-35) he was elected to the House of Commons in 1936 and served as Minister of Agriculture from 1935 to 1957. A combative intensely partisan politician, Gardiner was for years the bulwark of his party in the West and the voice of the prairie farmer in Ottawa. He died at Lemberg, Saskatchewan.

Né en Ontario Gardiner devint lun des hommes politiques les plus puissants et influents de l'Ouest canadien il representa le parti libéral pendant 44 ans a l'Assemblée législative de la Saskatchewan de 1914 à 1935, puis a la Chambre des communes de 1936 à 1958. It fut premier ministre de la Saskatchewan a deux reprises (1926-1929 et 1934-1935) et ministre fédéral de l'Agriculture pendant 21 ans (1935-1957). Pendant sa longue carriere politque, il fut le porte-étendard du parti libéral dans l'Ouest et la voix des agriculteurs des Prairies à Ottawa. Il mourut à Lemberg Saskatchewan.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.