First Presbyterian Church of Winnsboro - Winnsboro, TX
15S E 286104 N 3648592
The First Presbyterian Church of Winnsboro is located at 302 South Chestnut, Winnsboro, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM.

A 1983 Texas Historical Marker here provides some history:

Organized in 1871, this church was chartered by the Rev. R.E. Sherrill with former members of the Presbyterian church in Webster (3 mi. SW). The first building for this church was a white frame structure built near the city cemetery on land given by early Winnsboro philanthropist Nancy Cook. In 1907 the congregation acquired this site, and a frame schoolhouse was moved here for use as a sanctuary. By 1953 a manse and fellowship hall had been built. Throughout its history, the church has played a vital role in the community life of Winnsboro.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship