Motherwell Residence outside of Abernathy Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Born in Perth, Ontario, Motherwell moved to Abernathy as a young man. For the rest of his life he worked in the cause of the western farmer. In 1901 he initiated the Territorial Grain Growers' Association, the parent of subsequent provincial associations which led to improvements in inspection and shipment of grain. Minister of Agriculture for Saskatchewan (1905-1918) and for Canada (1921-1926; 1926-1930), he established an agricultural college at the University of Saskatchewan and aided in creating the Saskatchewan Co-operative Elevator Company.

Motherwell naquit a Perth (Ontario) mais s'installa tres jeune à Abernathy, où il se consacra à promouvoir la cause des fermiers de l'Ouest. En 1901, il contribua à la foundation de la Territorial Grain Growers' Association, qui donna naissance à d'autres associations provinciales, amenant ainsi de meilleures politiques dans l'inspection et le transport du grain. Ministre de l'agriculture de la Saskatchewan de 1905 à 1918 et du Canada de1921 à 1926 et de 1926 à 1930, il fondua une ecole d'agriculture à l'université de la Saskatchewan et participa à la créatiob de la Saskatchewan Co-operative Elevator Company.

Historica Sites and Monunments Board of Canada.
Commission de lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

Government of Canada-Gouvernement du Canada

Plaque two

As the plaque reads.

Motherwell Homestead

In the early 1880s, William R. Motherwell arrived here as part of a large wave of homesteaders from Central Canada., capitalizing on the federal government's offer of free land grants to settle the West. Over the next 25 years, he expanded his original quarter section and built an impressive barn and fieldstone house that recalled the architectural styles of his childhood. Motherwell divided his model farmstead into four quadrants, all ringed with shelter belts of trees, illustrating and Ontario settler's approach to farmstead design and scientific agriculture on the Canadian Prairies.

Le Homestead Motherwell

William R. Motherwell arriva ici au début des années 1880, dans la foulée de nombreux colons venus du centre du Canada pour exploiter les terres que le gouvernement fédéral concédait afin d'inciter le peuplement de l'Ouest. Sur une période de 25 ans, Motherwell agrandit son quart de section et érigea une imposante grange ainsi qu'une maison en pierre des champs inspirées de l'architecture de son Ontario natal. Divisée en quadrants ceinturés d'arbres en brise-vent, cette ferme modéle illustre une adaptation des principes de l'agriculture scientifique et d'un design de ferme ontariens au contexte des Prairies.
Marker type: Plaque on Stand