Clock of l'Eglise Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Saint-Tropez - France
32T E 308491 N 4793816
A three-sided clock installed on the bell tower of the church Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption de Saint-Tropez, one of the most recognisable sights in Saint-Tropez.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The Church Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption is a baroque church dedicated to Notre-Dame de l'Assomption in Saint-Tropez. This monument, listed a Historical Monument since July 9, 1981, is one of the emblems of the city. Built in 1784, it was consecrated in 1820 by Mgr de Bausset-Roquefort, the Archbishop of Aix-en-Provence. The church is built with a white limestone façade and a bell tower in the colors ochre and yellow in contrast with the azure color of the sky and the sea.

The bell tower has a peculiarity: only three of its 4 faces have a clock. Legend has it that, at the time, the inhabitants of Sainte-Maxime, in an eternal quarrel with the Tropezians, had a church devoid of a clock. And it was to prevent the Maximians from "stealing" the hour, that the Tropezians chose not to put a clock on the face of the Clocher oriented towards Sainte-Maxime.

The dials show the hours with a mark except 3, 6, 9, and 12 which are in roman numeral.

L'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption est une église de style baroque dédiée à Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption à Saint-Tropez. Ce monument, classé monument historique depuis le 9 juillet 1981, est l'un des emblèmes de la ville. Construite en 1784, elle fut consacrée en 1820 par Mgr de Bausset-Roquefort, archevêque d'Aix-en-Provence. L’église est construite avec une façade en calcaire blanc et un clocher aux couleurs ocre et terre de Sienne (jaune) en contraste avec la couleur bleu azur du ciel et de la mer.

Le clocher a une particularité: seuls trois de ses 4 côtés ont une horloge. La légende raconte qu’à l’époque, les habitants de Sainte-Maxime, en querelle éternelle avec les Tropéziens, avaient une église dépourvue d’horloge. Et c’est pour empêcher les Maximois de leur « voler » l’heure, que les Tropéziens choisirent de ne pas apposer d’horloge sur la face du Clocher orientée vers Sainte-Maxime.

Les cadrans indiquent les heures avec une marque sauf 3, 6, 9 et 12 qui sont en chiffres romains.