Lancaster City Marshal Peter Solomon -- Lancaster TX
14S E 710584 N 3606848
A city historical plaque tells the sad tale of the demise of Lancaster City Marshal Peter Solomon, struck by the Interurban train in 1912

A city historical society marker at this site preserves the location of the Valley View Interurban Station, and the tragic accident here that claimed the life of the Lancaster City marshal back in 1912.

The marker reads as follows:

"MARSHAL PETER MONROE SOLOMON

This was the site of the Valley View Station, a stop on the Interurban Train Line between Lancaster and Waco. On November 2, 1912, Lancaster city Marshal Peter (P.M.) Solomon and Deputy Tom Ellis boarded a southbound Interurban Train in Lancaster after being summoned by the conductor in reference to a drunken passenger. Once the train started, the drunk became unruly and was arrested by Solomon. The 3 exited the train at the Valley View Station to catch a northbound train back to Lancaster. As Marshall Solomon stepped out to flag the northbound train with his hat, he was struck by the train killed. Marshall Solomon was 56 years old at the time and had been Night Watchman for several years before being appointed City Marshal."

List if there are any visiting hours:

Entrance fees (if it applies):