Winniford Farm -- Lancaster TX
14S E 712447 N 3605070
Out Nokomis Road south of the Dallas suburb of Lancaster, the Winniford Farm has been in operation as a farm since 1853

The Winniford Farm has been a working farm since it was founded in 1853 by William Winniford, a member of Peters Colony. See here for more information on the Peters Colony: (visit link)

The farm and elegant house built on it in 1913 are located at 1921 Nokomis Road in Lancaster TX.

The nearby historic marker reads as follows:

"WINNIFORD HOUSE

Kentucky native William Johnson Winniford (1827 - 1915) came to Texas as a Peters Colonist in 1845. A participant in California's Gold Rush, he returned and homesteaded 320 acres here in 1853. He married Sarah Allen Lewis in 1865. Their son, John L. (1870 - 1946) and his wife Emma L. Batchler (1875 - 1973), built this house in 1913, reared 4 children and raised corn, cattle, and cotton. Designed by John's brother, Andrew, the prairie school style house features a foursquare plan with large hipped roof, dormers, and distinctive multi-light windows. The house and farm complex remain in the Winniford family.

Restored by Winniford Morton and Harry Lewis in 1978."

In 2016, the land is still farmed and owned by William Winniford's descendants.