Marrow Bone Spring
14S E 676891 N 3619855
This little historical marker, right next to a stream in Arlington, at Founder's Park, gives a very short summary of the history of the area.

Index Entry: Marrow Bone Spring
Address: Matlock and Arkansas St.
City: Arlington
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: NA; WA;
Year Marker Erected: 1979
Designations: na
Marker Location: Founders Park, corner of Matlock & Arkansas Sts., ( On trail)
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: Sand/local effort

Marker Text:
An Indian habitat in the 1700s or earlier, Marrow Bone Spring in 1843 was visited by President Sam Houston's envoys seeking peace. A trading post licensed by the Texas Republic opened in 1845 near the Spring. Hiram Blackwell of the Peters Colony pioneered here before 1848. Soldier-statesman Middleton Tate Johnson (1810-1866) posted troops nearby in the late 1840s. The first Post Office in Tarrant County opened on Oct. 31, 1851, at Johnson's Station. In 1852 Blackwell sold Johnson his rights to land surrounding the spring. The Village of Johnson's Station flourished for many years. (1979)