Grizzly Bear - Missoula, MT
12T E 271493 N 5194838
This fearsome grizzly stands atop a memorial by the old Milwaukee Line Railway station on the south bank of the Clark Fork River.
Location: Montana, United States

This Lucky 7 takes us along the south bank of the Clark Fork River as it passes through downtown Missoula. The main feature here is the rails to trails walking and biking trail which follows the old Milwaukee Line tracks along the river bank, the centerpiece being the Grizzly Bear, a close runner up being the old Milwaukee Line depot nearby. The only deviation here is a bit south to an old Victorian House, the Garden City Commercial College, now upscale apartments.

The grizzly bear is a pretty common theme in Missoula, given that the U of M campus is here and that their football team is named The Grizzlies.

This big bronze griz is atop the Boone and Crockett Club memorial by the river walk which passes by the old Milwaukee Line station.

"Grizzly Bear" is the work of artist, explorer, big-game hunter, entrepreneur, museum preparator and director James Lippitt Clark (1883 - 1969), a member of the Boon & Crockett Club from 1930 to 1969. Clark is well known for his exceptional bronze animal sculptures.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Victorian Houses • Garden City Commercial College • WMNENF
4-Culture • Bear Statues • Grizzly Bear • WMN17G
5-Entertainment • Official Local Tourism Attractions • Ron MacDonald Riverfront Trail System • WMN2Z2
6-History • Montana Historical Markers • Milwaukee Depot • WMMZ1N
8-Monuments • Dedicated Trees • Ron Wheeler • WMKWA2