Rocky Crest School
14S E 711107 N 3608395
The state historic marker at Rocky Crest school, east of downtown Lancaster, a formerly-segregated school for African-American children only in this community until the mid-1960s, now serving all the children of LISD as a science learning campus

Its days as a segregated school for African-American children long over, the Rocky Crest school campus still serves children in the Lancaster ISD as a science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) learning center.

The marker is located at 602 E 2nd St.

This is an active school campus. When visiting, please do not take pictures of the students.

Marker Text:
In 1868, Lancaster’s first school for African American children opened in a former Confederate pistol factory. Soon after, “Lancaster Colored School” on Keller Branch served 73 students. In 1906, trustees allowed adults to offer night classes if they paid for electricity. The school had multiple locations. When Lancaster absorbed Rawlins School in 1927, brick from Rawlins was used for a new building. Laura B. White, R. B. White and J. D. Hall were longtime Principals of Rocky Crest, which taught eight grades and hosted community activities. The school expanded before Lancaster schools integrated in 1965-66. The site remains one of the area’s oldest associated with early minority education. 175 years of Texas Independence * 1836-2011 Marker is property of the State of Texas