First Methodist Church of Winnsboro
15S E 285743 N 3649077
Texas Historical Marker at the First Methodist Church of Winnsboro, 301 Church St, Winnsboro, TX, noting its establishment, history, and community service.

Marker Text:
Organized in 1859 as the first religious group in Winnsboro, this congregation was disbanded during the Civil War, but was reactivated in 1869 with fifteen members. Early worship services were held in a community church until a Methodist sanctuary was built at the corner of Elm and Church streets in 1880. It was replaced by a brick structure in 1904, which in turn was replaced by a new building in 1963. This congregation has served the community with a variety of programs and has been active in ministering to other area churches. (1991)