Alderville First Nation Cenotaph - Alderville, ON
Striking monument dedicated to those from the Alderville Reserve who served Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The monument was erected in 1927 to pay respects to the men of the First Nation Reserve who fought, and in the case of 9, died in the Great War. Over time the cenotaph has been update to include those members who have also served in World War II, Korea, Peacekeeping Operations, and in Vietnam.

The monument was created by hand, with the labour provided by countless volunteers. It received a restoration in 1992 and again in 2000 as part of the Year 2000 Restoration Project, a joint effort of the First Nations and the Millennium Bureau.

A nearby marker explains the symbolism of the monument thusly:

The cube on top represents the four corners of the earth. The tree globes supporting the cube represent the Holy Trinity. The three large pillars supporting the globes and cube represent the three Holy Virtues: Faith, Hope and Charity. The square base of the cenotoph represents symbolizes the four freedoms: Freedom of Speech, Religion, Freedom from Fear and Freedom of the Press.

The nine cubes symbolize the nine men who gave their lives. The 35 links of the chain around the cenotaph that is fastened to the 9 cubes represent the 35 residents who served in the Great War. It also symbolizes eternity.

The markers read:

To The Honour And Glory Of Those
From The Alderville Reserve Who Served
In World War I - 1914 - 1918

Their Names Liveth Forevermore.

There are 9 KIA and 26 others who served.

The second marker reads:

In World War II - 1939 - 1945

There are 2 KIA listed, as well as another 64 who served.

Almost overlooked are the names of 2 men who served with American Forces in the Vietnam War.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Peacekeeping Vietnam

In Honor Of: Men From the Alderville Reserve

Marker Text:
To The Honour And Glory Of Those From The Alderville Reserve Who Served In World War I - 1914 - 1918 Their Names Liveth Forevermore. To The Honour And Glory Of Those From The Alderville Reserve Who Served In World War II - 1939 - 1945 Their Names Liveth Forevermore.

Date of dedication: 1/1/1927

Who Put it Here?: Alderville First Nations

Description of Memorial:
A unique design. The symbolism included throughout the cenotpah provides a fitting memorial to those First Nations members who served in the two World Wars.