Tallac Historic Site - South Lake Tahoe, CA
Tallac Historic Site is maintained by the USDA Forest Service.

From the Tahoe Heritage Foundation to describe this historic site:

The Tallac Historic Site is comprised of the Baldwin Estate, the Pope Estate and Valhalla. Information here is specific to the Pope and Baldwin Estates. The entire site is open daily during the summer months. Parking is free and there is plenty to see by walking around the Site. Stroll through the gardens, visit the Museum, view our Vintage Clothing Exhibit, watch the Blacksmith in action. Perhaps take in a tour or a program. Be sure to stop by the shop in the Baldwin Museum to purchase books and items related to Tahoe and its rich history.

Tahoe Heritage Foundation partners with the United States Forest Service to present these programs and events, and many more.

An interpretive display located at the entrance to the historic site reads:

Discover the Tallac Historic Site

This site has been a haven for many people over the centuries. The local indigenous group, the Washoe, came here from the valleys of the Eastern Sierras to escape the desert heat, gather food, and enjoy the mountain atmosphere.

In the 1870s, the scenic area at the foot of Mount Tallac became a recreational playground as people flocked to Tahoe from all over the state. Bay area entrepreneur Lucky Baldwin bought a large tract of land here; logging stopped and leisure started.

The Tallac Historic Site is made up of three summer estates and the remains of the original Tallac Resort. The historic buildings and grounds are being restored by volunteers and interpreted for the public to enjoy.

Ask for the Tallac Resort self-guided walking tour brochure at the Baldwin Museum.

The Baldwin Museum and other buildings are only open during summer months but the grounds remain open throughout the year for visitors to walk the grounds.

Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 200 acres

Is there a trail system?: No

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:

What points of interest are there?:
Baldwin Historic Museum Historic cabins Arboretum and pond Native American garden Lake Tahoe Beach Blacksmith shop Interpretative displays throughout the grounds

What activities are available?:
Blacksmithing Sunbathing/beach access