MKT "Katy" RR Depot -- Lancaster TX
14S E 710730 N 3607844
The historic Missouri Kansas & Texas Railroad depot at Lancaster Texas, now the headquarters and meeting space for the Lancaster Historical Society.

The MKT Railroad, commonly known as "the Katy" railroad arrived in Lancaster Texas in 1891. The original wooden depot which served he city from its site a few blocks nort (and which ahs been relocated here) still stands today, long after the demise of "the Katy" Railroad.

From the Lancaster Historical Society: (visit link)

"Steep Your Special Event in History of Trains and the Beauty of Roses

The charming Historic MTK Depot, built in 1888, and the Memorial Rose Garden are available for showers, weddings, reunions, and meetings. The Depot features two rooms and a kitchen. The Garden features antique roses and seasonal flowers along with park benches. The garden setting and arbors provide an intimate setting for gatherings. Together the Depot and Garden can accommodate up to 150 people.

Features

Front Room seats 25 – 30 people
Reception Room seats 30 – 35 people
Kitchen is galley-style with pass-through windows to the Reception Room
Garden features seasonal color and garden benches
Rental includes use of 45 chairs and 3 long tables

Depot Rental

The historic MKT Depot is available for a reasonable $200 for a minimum of 5 hours, a deposit of $100, and a $25 setup fee. The Garden is also available for $300 for a minumum of 5 hours. Additional services can be added, including more reservation time, tables and chairs, and reservation of the garden. Discount offered to Lancaster Historical Society members."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes