"Rene Paul Henry Park is dedicated to the City of Lancaster" -- Lancaster TX
The dedication of this handsome park was covered in detail by the Lancaster Herald, the local paper

This handsome gray granite public drinking fountain was erected to the memory of Renée Paul Henry by his widow, and given with this block of land to the city of Lancaster in 1921.

The Lancaster Herald wrote a nice story on the dedication of the park that also contained a biography of the man: (visit link)

The Lancaster Herald. (Lancaster, Tex.), Vol. 36, No. 27, Ed. 1 Friday, July 21, 1922 Page: 5 of 8

RENE PAUL HENRY PARK IS DEDICATED TO CITY OF LANCASTER

The park site given to the city by Mrs. R.P. Henry, Sr., in memory of her husband, Renée Paul Henry, was dedicated and formally presented to and accepted by the city of Lancaster in the presence of a large contingent of friends of the deceased citizen Tuesday night. A handsome Memorial fountain has been erected. Lights, walks, trees and other improvements made by Mrs. Henry.
The following program marked the dedicatory service:

[program]

The following history of the life of Renée Paul Henry was taken from the Lancaster Herald file of November 8, 1918, following his death November 3, 1918:

RP Henry Senior [photo]

Mr. Henry was a representative of a French family which was active in the pioneer times of this section of the state. He was born in Chattellersault, Department of Vienna, France, January 22, 1850, son of Joseph Paul Henry, who was a most artistic engraver on metal and ivory. His mother was Florence Adelate Dehagues, granddaughter of Captain Dehagues, who was a follower of the great Napoleon, and who himself won the Cross of the Legion of Honor and was badly wounded in the battle of Waterloo.

In the early part of 1855 the family sailed for America, and after landing at Boston proceeded to New York. After a few months there, they joined a company of their countrymen destined for Texas, and located about 3 miles west of Dallas establishing the village of Frenchtown.

In 1863 they Henry family moved to Lancaster, where the father associated himself with his son, René Paul, Jr., in the mercantile business. Later this firm dissolved partnership, and René Paul Henry went into the mercantile business for himself, which was the beginning of his successful business career.

Mr. Henry open an exchange and loan office at Lancaster and when the M.K. & T. railroad offered to make it a station on the condition that the town guarantee a free right-of-way, Mr. Henry was appointed chairman of the right-of-way committee. Through the untiring efforts of this committee the road was secured.

In 1899, Mr. Henry opened Lancaster’s first bank under the name R. P. Henry, Banker. At the beginning of the year 1910, two of his sons, P. W. and R. P. Jr., associated themselves with him in business under the firm name of R. P. Henry & Sons, Bankers, with Mr. Henry as president. His business interests were not confined to Lancaster, as he was connected with some of the most successful business firms of the state.

As citizen of Lancaster he had always taken a deep interest in the city’s progress. In fact no one had done more for its development than R. P. Henry. During last year of his life, his loyalty and patriotism were demonstrated by his keen interest in all war work.

In addition to giving 3 sons and a son-in-law, he gave freely of his money and his time that the war might be won. Mr. Henry was a deacon and treasurer of the Presbyterian Church, and a member of IOOF and Homesteaders Lodge.

In May 1876, Mr. Henry married Miss Nannie D. Knox, and besides his widow he is survived by the following children: Mrs. E. C. Connor, Mrs. W.T. White, of Dallas, P. W., R.P. Jr., J. L., J.K., Lawrence, and Miss Helen, of Lancaster."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 07/21/1922