Giebelrelief der Justitia - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 316818 N 5690164
Das Giebelrelief des Reichsgerichtsgebäudes mit der Justitia. The pediment relief of the Reichsgerichtsgebäude with the Justitia.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Den Giebel des imposanten zwischen 1888 und 1895 erbauten Reichsgerichtsgebäudes ziert ein großflächiges Relief, in dessen Zentrum Justitia thront. Flankiert wird Justitia von zwei Knabengestalten, die ein Likorenbündel (ein Amtssymbol der höchsten Machthaber des Römischen Reichs) sowie ein Gesetzbuch tragen.

Das gesamte Relief soll die Funktionen einer „guten Justiz“ versinnbildlichen. Auf der einen Seite die Rechtsprechung, welche auf der linken Seite des Relief dargestellt wird. Auf der anderen (rechten) Seite die Strafe und Verdammnis.

ENGLISH:

The pediment of the imposing imperial court building (built between 1888 and 1895) is adorned by a large relief with Justitia in the center. Justitia is flanked by two boys, which held a Fasces (a symbol of the highest rulers of the Roman Empire), as well as a statute book.

The entire relief symbolize the functions of a "good justice". On the one hand, the jurisprudence, which is shown on the left-hand side of the relief. On the other (right) side the punishment and condemnation.

Quellen / Sources:
• (visit link)