CHNP - Bernard Keble Sandwell (1876-1954), Toronto, Ontario
73 Richmond Street West
Location: Ontario, Canada

Appropriately, this plaque is on a corner of the Graphic Arts Building which was once home to the Saturday Night magazine.
Journalist, essayist, lecturer and academic, B.K. Sandwell is best remembered as the influential editor (1932-1951) of Saturday Night, which he made the voice of English Canadian liberalism. B.K. was a prolific writer, whose ambition was to achieve clear thinking on human problems and who was read widely for his great wit, shrewdness and grace of expression. His views on a wide range of subjects guided the options of an exclusive but important audience. In his ardent defence of civil liberties, he was ahead of his generation.
Journaliste, essayiste, conférencier et universitaire, B.K. Sandwell est surtout reconnu comme le directeur influent (1932-1951) de Saturday Night, dont il fit le porte-parole du libéralisme canadien-anglais. Auteur prolifique, il fut beaucoup lu tant pour son esprit et sa finesse que pour l'élégance de son style. Son but était d'acquérir une connaissance approfondie des problèmes humains et ses vues sur une foule de sujets ont formé l'opinion d'un auditoire restreint, mais important. Il fut en outre un précurseur dans la défense énergique des libertés civiles.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario