Fannette Island - Inspiration Point - South Lake Tahoe, CA
This is one of a number of interpretive displays located at Inspiration Point scenic overlook.

An interpretive display located at Inspiration Point scenic overlook reads:

Look out to the middle of Emerald Bay to see Fannette Island

Tahoe's Only Island

Over the last 100 years, Tahoe's only island has been known by a number of names. In 1886, a group of young vacationers dreamed up its first name, Coquette, a word referring to a flirtatious or seductive woman. Attracted to the island's beauty, the group found the climb to the top of the small island impossible.

The island inspired other names such as Dead Man's and Hermit's Island after Captain Dick Barter. As the sole caretaker of a nearby resort, Barter lived at Emerald Isle, and died in one of the lake's winter storms. Also called Baranoff Island and Emerald Isle, the island's current name Fannette, is thought to be a misinterpretation of the island's original names, Coquette.

Mrs. Knight's Teahouse

Find the small stone building at the top of the island. Built at the same time as Vikingsholm, Mrs, Knight had stone hauled to the island for construction. The rustic 16 by 16 foot house served as Mrs. Knight's teahouse. Visited only a few times each summer , she bought her guests to the island by boat.

Group that erected the marker: USDA Forest Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: