LAST -- Wooden Steamer in Lake Tahoe - South Lake Tahoe, CA
10S E 756203 N 4314157
An interpretive display located at the Tallac Historic Site highlights an historical "last of its kind."

Located on the Tallac Historic Site grounds are a number of interpretive displays highlighting the history behind a former resort and casino that existed over 100 years ago. All that remain of this resort are some cabins, a few smaller buildings and remnants of a steamer that once ferried guests of the resort to and from South Lake Tahoe. The placard reads:

Before roads were built in the Tahoe area in the 1920s, sailing on a steamer was the only way for visitors to reach the resorts lining the south shore. The Tod Goodwin outdid all the other steamers in size and speed. It could carry 150 passengers at a time, and cruised at a "brisk" 13 ½ knots (15.5 mph).

The Tod Goodwin was the final large wooden steamer to navigate Tahoe's waters. Other boats eventually surpassed it in speed and elegance, and in the end, the steamer was abandoned on the shoreline, where it broke into pieces.

Pieces of the former steamer lie in front of this display.

Nearest Last of its Kind