Maltese Square - Prague, Czech Republic
Maltese Square - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The oldest preserved photographs of historic Prague come from the early 1850s. The most significant photographers of Prague in the 19th century and at the beginning of the 20th century were Andreas Groll, Vilém Rupp, František Fridrich, Jindrich Eckert, Karel Bellmann, Jan Maloch, Jan Mulac, Rudolf Bruner-Dvorák, and others. Painters also existed who specialised in Prague themes; Václav Jansa (1859- 1913) and Jan Minarík (1862-1937).

This card shows a Maltese Square, in the background, you can see the tower of St. Nicholas Church.. Since its foundation the square is named after the fact that in this place there is a monastery of Order of Knights of Malta. The monastery was founded there as early as in 1169. Prokopova, Harantova and Nebovidská Streets run into the area of not much wide square.

Not only the mentioned monastery turns towards the square, but mainly it is an archaic church of the Virgin Mary under chain, in the end of the bridge. Initially, the church should have been much larger, however only the presbytery was built, which later served as a main abbey and also the pair of towers in the western front stayed incomplete. The sanctuary went through several style phases, including early baroque modification under command of arch. Carlo Lurago.

In the centre of the square there is standing a high baroque sculptural group of the patron of the Order of Knights of Malta, St. John the Baptist. It was put there in 1715 as expression of thanks for diversion of plague. Originally, the sculpture formed a centre of the fountain, but this was abolished in the eighties of 19th century. Work on the sculptural group was submitted to Prague sculptural workshop of Jan Brokof (1652-1718). Author of the work is his second-born son Ferdinand Maxmilián Brokof (1688-1731). For the last time the sculpture was restored in 1988 by academic sculptor Drahomíra Štovícková.
Physical Address:
Prague, Czech Republic