Bicentennial - Tom Burnett Memorial Library Time Capsule - Iowa Park, TX
14S E 530295 N 3757281
A time capsule stands on the grounds of the Tom Lloyd Burnett Memorial Library, a gift from the citizens of Iowa Park in 1986, to be opened when Texas observes its bicentennial in 2036. Located on the library grounds at 400 W Alameda St.

This library was once home to the son of rancher and oilman, Samuel Burk Burnett, and the time capsule is not far from the southeast corner of the grounds. Not only was the sesquicentennial observed in creating this marker, but they anticipated the bicentennial. Next to the flag of the Texas Sesquicentennial, it says:

Time Capsule
1986-2036

Herein are the mementos from the people
of Iowa Park in the year A.D. 1986 to the
people of Iowa Park in the year A.D. 2036,
sealed during the March 2nd celebration
of the Texas Sesquicentennial.

Not to be opened until March 2, 2036 -
Independence Day of the Texas Bicentennial.

A Texas Historical Marker on the side of the library notes it as a Recorded Historic Texas Landmark, and provides some background about this former home and its owner:

Prominent cattleman and civic leader Tom Lloyd Burnett (b. 1871) had this house built in 1924. The Colonial Revival residence was designed by the Wichita Falls architectural firm of Voelcker & Dixon. After Burnett's death in 1938, the house became the residence of his cousin, rancher and civic leader Will Burnett, and his wife, Maggie (Denny). The Burnett home, an Iowa Park landmark, features a Dutch gambril roof with a clipped gable.
Subject: State/Province

Commemoration: 200