Cèdre de l'Atlas dans la rue des cèdres - Saint-Cyr sur Loire, Centre
31T E 324736 N 5252565
[FR] Arbre qui a donné son nom à une rue de la commune de Saint-Cyr sur Loire. [EN] Tree which gave its name to a street of the municipality of Saint-Cyr on the Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Arbre sempervirent originaire d’Afrique du Nord, à cime conique étalée, très utilisé pour l’ornementation des parcs. Il a été employé vers 1860 pour reboiser les pentes du Mont Ventoux, constituant la plus
grande forêt de cèdres d’Europe occidentale. Dans les années 1990, environ 20000 hectares ont été reboisés avec cette essence dans le sud de la France.

[EN] Evergreen tree native of North Africa, in conical pread(displayed) top, very used for the ornamentation of parks. He(it) was used by 1860 to reforest the slopes of the Mount Ventoux, establishing(constituting) most
Big forest of cedars of Western Europe. In the 1990s, approximately 20000 hectares were reforested with this gasoline(essence) in the South of France.
Genus/Species: Cedrus atlantica

Height: 65