Katepwa Hotel
Located at Katepwa Point Provincial Park, Qu'Appelle Valley, Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the boards reads:

Tennis, Tea Dances and Tradition

European settlers, unfamiliar with the flat treeless landscape of the prairie, sought relief from its monotony in the lakes and trees of the Qu'Appelle Valley. It needed to be tamed, however, to reflect the recreational customs of the new settlers.

In 1913, a group of settlers, captivated by the beauty of the valley, chose the setting of Katepwa Point to develop a family resort. It was to be a place of leisure surrounded by the beauty of the valley. It was the beginning of a tradition of family holidays, summers at the beach, formal Sunday dinners and social gatherings.

The Katepwa Hotel was the jewel of the resort. With a formal dining room and rooms to rent, it was the gathering place for weekend retreats and weddings. In the early years, guests traveled by train from Regina to Lebret where they we met by the hotel's taxi service- a horse and buggy.

A dance pavilion was built next door. Young people governed by chaperones, met future partners at tea dances held in the afternoon. In the 1930's, 1940s, and 1950s, full orchestra played music for dances held three nights a week.

On May 24, 1977, just after the hotel staff moved in supplies for another summer season, the hotel burned to the ground.
Marker type: Boards