Chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Cap-Falcon - Cap Brun, Toulon, France
31T E 741819 N 4776719
The Chapelle Notre-Dame-du-Cap-Falcon is a Catholic chapel located at the tip of Cap Brun on the territory of the city of Toulon in the French department of Var. The site offers a great view of the coast and Saint-Mandrier.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The plaque reads:

"Le site du promontoire de la Batterie Basse entièrement rénové et cher au coeur de tous les Toulonnais a été inauguré le 15 septembre 2007 par Hubert Falco, ancien Ministre, Sénateur, Maire de Toulon et son Conseil Municipal en présence du Vice-Amiral d'escadre Jean Tandonnet, Préfet Maritime de la Méditerranée et de Monseigneur Dominique Rey, Évêque de Fréjus - Toulon."

Translation:

"The site of the promontory of the Batterie Basse completely renovated and dear to the heart of all the Toulonnais was inaugurated on September 15, 2007 by Hubert Falco, former Minister, Senator, Mayor of Toulon in the presence of the Vice-Admiral of squadron Jean Tandonnet, Prefect Maritime of the Mediterranean and of Monsignor Dominique Rey, Bishop of Fréjus - Toulon."

Built in 1975, the chapel is surmounted by a statue of the Virgin previously located on Cap Falcon in Oran, Algeria and is dedicated to all Pieds-Noirs buried in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia. The chapel was completely restored in 2007: stained-glass windows, ceramics, tree of life to present reliquaries containing earth from different cemeteries of Algeria, plate for the Missing ones. It was inaugurated on Septembre 15, 2007 par Hubert Falco, ancien Ministre, Sénateur, Maire de Toulon.

Another plaque attached to the wall of the chapel reads (translation from French):

"This place is dedicated to the memory of the loved ones resting in Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia. May our thought going towards them on this sea that separates us and yet unites us. Memory at heart 45 years later. 1962 - 2007"

Hubert Falco (born 15 May 1947 in Pignans, Var) is a French politician who has been appointed Secretary of State for development of the territory in the government of François Fillon on 18 March 2008. He is the mayor of Toulon.