Chateau Portheimka by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Chateau Portheimka - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The builder and first owner of the folly Portheimka was the main architect of the baroque Prague - K. I. Dienzenhofer. The core building was built already in 1728. The most interesting view at the building is probably southern front garden. Jagged front of the central building is decorated with balcony and side supplemented allegories of Day and Night. The main building was subsequently extended to the north and south wings. The south wing of the building was later demolished due to the temple nearby, so we can see only preserved fragment from the original folly.
The building had an eventful fate - there were even greenhouses or factory chintzes. The building was fortunately at the end of last century renovated and now serves as a gallery and concert hall and community.

About painting
The picture shows east side of Chateau Portheimka.
The author this painting is Karel Stolar. You can find this pictures in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.' This book is one of a twelve-part series of books describing structural changes and the development of cultural-historical monuments of Prague (houses, villas and palaces, library, banks, school, museum, hospital, farm, etc.).

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/09/2016